Programme:

 

 

 

09:00
Registration and Networking
09:50
Chair's Welcome

Cliff Perry, BSc, CEng, FIMechE, FIRO, MCILT

09:55
Welcome

Richard Clinnick, Assistant Editor, RAIL

10:00
High Speed

Henrik Anderberg, HS2 Director, will show case Alstom's high speed offering

10:20
High Speed

Speaker from HS2 Ltd

10:40
High Speed Q&A

Pose your questions to the speakers

11:00
Refreshments, exhibition and networking
11:30
Talent and Skills for The Future Railway

Nigel Eagers, Project Consultant, National Skills Academy for Rail.

Nigel's talk will be based around the Sector Skills Delivery Plan.

11:45
Talent and Skills for The Future Railway
12:00
Talent and Skills for The Future Railway Q&A

Pose your questions to the speakers

12:10
Innovation in Rolling Stock

Andy Rogers, Projects Director, Hitachi Rail Europe

12:11
Best Practice in Recruitment and Retention of Talent
12:30
Innovation in Rolling Stock

Speaker from Abellio

12:50
Innovation in Rolling Stock Q&A

Pose your questions to the speakers

13:10
Lunch, exhibition and networking
14:20
London Infrastructure

Fred Garner, Director for Rail, Taylor Woodrow.

Taylor Woodrow use project examples to talk about how building successful infrastructure projects in the capital means:

  • Keeping the city moving
  • Keeping the workforce safe
  • Respecting the environment
  • Making heritage work for you
  • Whole life costing and efficiency by design

 

14:40
London Infrastructure

Geoff Hobbs, Director of Transport Planning, TfL

15:00
London Infrastructure Q&A

Pose your questions to the speakers

15:20
Chair's Closing Remarks
15:30
Conference close
15:30
Refreshments, exhibition and networking

Supported by: